List of Places

This is an alphabetical list of places in the area covered by the East Yorkshire Family History Society. Most are parishes but some are only villages or hamlets A printed A3 map showing all parishes within our area is available through our shop.

Aike Aldbrough Allerthorpe Anlaby Argam
Arnold Arram Asselby Atwick Auburn
Aughton Ayton      
         
Babthorpe Bainton Balkholme Barmby on the Moor Barmby on the Marsh
Barmston Baswick Battleburn Beeford Belby
Bellasize Belthorpe Bempton Bennetland Benningholme
Bentley Bessingby Beswick Beverley Beverley Parks
Bewholme Bewick Bielby Bilton Binnington
Bishop Wilton Bishopsoil Blacktoft Bolton Bonwick
Bowthorpe Boynton Boythorpe Bracken Bracken Hill
Brackenholme Braffords Brandesburton Brantingham Breighton
Bridlington Bridlington Quay Brigham Brind Brindleys
Brompton Broomfleet Brough Broxa Bubwith
Buckton Bugthorpe Burnby Burniston Burshill
Burstwick Burton Agnes Burton Constable Burton Fleming Burton Pidsea
Butterwick      
         
Camerton Carlton Carnaby Catfoss Catton
Catwick Cave Cavill Cayton Cheapsides
Cherry Burton Cliff Cloughton Coniston Cotness
Cottam Cottingham Cottingwith Cowden Cowlam
Cranswick Crockey Hill Croom    
         
Dairycoates Dalton Danthorpe Deepdale Deighton
Drewton Driffield Dringhoe Drypool Dunnington
Dunswell        
         
Easington East Ayton East Cottingwith East Flotmanby East Linton
East Lutton East Newton East Stamford Bridge Eastburn Easton
Eastrington Eight And Forty Ellerby Ellerker Ellerton
Elloughton Elmswell Elsternwick Elvington Eppleworth
Escrick Eske Etherdwick Etton Everely
Everingham Everthorpe    
         
Falsgrave Fangfoss Faxfleet Ferriby Filey
Fitling Flamborough Flinton Flixton Flotmanby
Foggathorpe Folkton Fordon Fosham Foston
Foxholes Fraisthorpe Fridaythorpe Frodingham Full Sutton
         
Ganstead Ganton Garrison Side Garton Garton on the Wolds
Gembling Gilberdike Givendale Goodmanham Gowthorpe
Goxhill Gransmoor Great Argam Great Cowden Great Driffield
Great Givendale Great Hatfield Great Kelk Greenoak Gribthorpe
Grimston Grimthorpe Gristhorpe Gunby  
         
Hackness Haisthorpe Halsham Haltemprice Halytreeholme
Harlthorpe Harpham Harswell Harwood Dale Hatfield
Hayholme Hayton Hedon Helperthorpe Hemingbrough
Hempholme Hessle High Baswick High Bonwick High Catton
Hilderthorpe Hilston Hive Hollym Holme on the Wolds
Holme upon Spalding Moor Holmpton Hornsea Hotham Houghton
Howden Huggate Hull Hull Bridge Humbleton
Hunmanby Hunsley Hutton Hutton Buscel Hutton Cranswick
         
Irton        
         
Kelk Kelleythorpe Kexby Keyingham Kilham
Killerby Kilnsea Kilnwick Kilnwick Percy Kilpin
Kingston Upon Hull Kirby Underdale Kirk Ella Kirkburn Knedlington
         
Langdale End Langtoft Langwith Laxton Laytham
Lebberston Leconfield Lelley Leven Lissett
Little Argam Little Catwick Little Cowden Little Driffield Little Givendale
Little Hatfield Little Kelk Little Weighton Lockington Loftsome
Londesborough Low Baswick Low Bonwick Low Catton Lowthorpe
Lund Luttons Ambo (East and West Lutton)
         
Mappleton Marfleet Market Weighton Marton Meaux
Melbourne Melsa Melton Meltonby Menthorpe
Metham Middleton Millington Molescroft Moortown
Moreby Murton Muston Myton  
         
Naburn Nafferton Neswick New Village Newbald
Newby Newington Newland Newport  
Newsholme Newton upon Derwent North Cave North Cliff North Dalton
North Ferriby North Frodingham North Newbald North Skirlaugh Nunburnholme
Nunkeeling      
         
Octon Osgodby Ottringham Ousethorpe Oustwick
Out Newton Owthorne    
         
Patrington Paull Plowland Pocklington Portington
Potter Brompton Preston      
         
Raywell Reighton Rimswell Ringborough Riplingham
Risby Rise Roos Rotsea Routh
Routon Rowley Rowlston Rudston Ruston
Ruston Parva Ryhill Rysome    
         
Saltmarshe Sancton Sandholme Sawdon Sawdon Heights
Scalby Scarborough Scorborough Scoreby Scrayingham
Sculcoates Seamer Seaton Seaton Ross Sewerby
Sherburn Shipton Sigglesthorne Silpho Skeckling
Skeffling Skelton Skerne Skidby Skidby Carr
Skipsea Skipsea Brough Skirlaugh Skirpenbeck Sledmere
Snainton South Cave South Cliff South Dalton South Frodingham
South Newbald South Skirlaugh Southburn Southcoates Spaldington
Speeton Sproatley Spurn Staddlethorpe Staintondale
Stamford Bridge Staxton Stillingfleet Stoneferry Storkhill
Storthwaite Suffield Sunderlandwick Sunk Island Sutton
Sutton upon Derwent Swanland Swine    
         
Tansterne Thearne Thirtleby Thixendale Thorganby
Thorngumbald Thornholme Thornton Thorpe Thorpe Howden
Thorpe le Street Throxenby Thwing Tibthorpe Tickton
Towthorpe Tranby Troutsdale Tunstall  
         
Ulrome Upton      
         
Waghen Walkington Wallingfen Wansford Waplington
Warter Wassand Watton Waudby Wawne
Waxholme Weaverthorpe Weel Weeton Weeton Parva (Little Weighton)
Welton Welwick West Ayton West Cottingwith West Ella
West Flotmanby West Linton West Lutton West Newton West Stamford Bridge
Wetwang Wheldrake Whitedale Wilberfoss Willerby
Willitoft Wilsthorp Winestead Withernsea Withernwick
Wold Newton Wolfreton Woodhall Woodhouse Woodmansey
Wressle Wykeham Wyton    
         
Yapham Yokefleet Youlthorpe  

Events Calendar

June 2017
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Free business joomla templates